Swieqi Chess Club League 2026 - Division 1

Organizer(s)Swieqi Chess Club
FederationMalta ( MLT )
Tournament directorSwieqi Chess Club
Chief-ArbiterRobert Attila Novak
ArbiterRobert Attila Novak
Bedenkzeit (Standard)90 + 30 sec
SiteSwieqi Chess Club - St Julians
Number of rounds9
Tournament typeSwiss-System
Rating calculationRating international
Date2026/05/24 to 2026/10/11
Rating-Ø / Average age1906 / 39
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz Herzog, Swiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 06.08.2026 23:05:58, Creator: swieqichessclub,Last Upload: Malta Chess Federation

TournamentselectionDiv 1 (Premier), Div 2 (Challengers), Div 3 (Development)
LinksOfficial Homepage of the Organizer, Link tournament to the tournament calendar
Parameterselection no tournament-details
ListsStarting rank list, Alphabetical list of players, Federation-, Game- and Title-statistics, Alphabetical list all groups, Time-table
Ranking crosstable after Round 5, Starting rank crosstable
Board Pairings, , , , , /9 , not paired
Ranking list after, , , ,
Excel and PrintExport to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File, QR-Codes
Search for player Search

Rank after Round 5

Rk.      
12Portelli, MatthewU16MLT21105027742774
21Pace, ColinMLT21274022062206
36Gatt, MatthiasMLT19423020622062
43Darmanin, JakeMLT20453020062006
55Sammut Briffa, PeterMLT19503019131913
64Caruana Pulpan, OanawMLT19702,5019461946
78Vella, DuncanMLT19032,5019401940
87Farah, AlbertoMLT19072,5019191919
911Psaila, MarioMLT18072,5018701870
109Pala, OnurcanMLT18472018281828
1110Saliba, LukeMLT18412018131813
1212Ghitza, ElenawMLT18062017801780
1314Lin, ZiyangMLT17111016061606
1413Noel, LucienSUI17170010211021

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Direct Encounter (The results of the players in the same point group)
Tie Break2: Performance (variable with parameter)