Players/teams can enter the mall premises by 9:00 AM

Schedule
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening Program
10:00 AM onwards: Official Matches

CESAFI 2026 | Chess Event - High School Boys

Organizer(s)Cebu School of Chess
FederationPhilippines ( PHI )
Tournament directorNA Kevin Yap
Chief ArbiterIA Lincoln Yap
Deputy Chief ArbiterNA Ed Vincent Lepalam
ArbiterNA Dennis Navales, CA Jesse delos Santos
Time control (Standard)30 + 30
LocationRobinsons Galleria Cebu
Number of rounds6
Tournament typeSwiss-System for teams
Rating calculation -
Date2026/10/17 to 2026/10/18
Rating-Ø / Average age1685 / 15
Pairing programSwiss-Manager from Heinz Herzog, Swiss-Manager tournamentfile

Last update 18.10.2026 06:55:07, Creator: odilonbadilles,Last Upload: Ed Vincent Lepalam

Tournament selection🚹 College Men, High School Boys, Elementary Boys
🚺 College Women, High School Girls, Elementary Girls
LinksOfficial Homepage of the Organizer, Livegames, Instagram, GoogleMaps, Tournament Rules, Event Schedule, Link with tournament calendar
Parameters No tournament details, no flags
Overview for teamCEC, CIT-U, PAREF, SCSC, SRCDC, UC, UCLM, UP, USJR
ListsTeam-Starting rank
Team-Composition with round-results, Team-Composition without round-results, Ranking crosstable after Round 4
Starting rank list of players, Alphabetical list, Alphabetical list all groups
Team pairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5
Board PairingsRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4, Rd.5
Ranking list afterRd.1, Rd.2, Rd.3, Rd.4
The best playersBoard list
Statistics, Playing schedule
Excel and PrintExport to Excel (.xlsx), Export to PDF-File, QR-Codes
Search for team Search

Rank after Round 4

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
12University of the Philippines44008140034
23University of Cebu43016120022
34San Carlos School of Cebu42115100017
41University of San Jose Recoletos4211590021
55University of Cebu, Lapu-Lapu, Mandaue4202410,50012
66Cebu Institute of Technology – Universit3102470112
78Cebu Eastern College3102470212
87PAREF Springdale300326,5004
99San Roque de Cebu College300324004

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: The results of the teams in then same point group according to Matchpoints
Tie Break4: Top Board Results TBR
Tie Break5: Total MP opponent × MP scored. (EMMSB)